Document Date: December 21, 2005
[…] An independent investigation by a prosecutor, not subject to dismissal by any political appointee or elected official, is the only way to ensure that all those who authorized this warrantless electronic surveillance, or engaged in this electronic interception or monitoring, are held accountable for committing these serious crimes. No person is above the law, not even the President of the United States of America.

For the past 27 years, U.S. law has made it a crime to “intentionally” “engage in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1). There is but a single defense to such a charge: that “the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(b). Conviction for violating this federal law is punishable “by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.” 50 U.S.C. § 1809(c).