STATEMENT
[…] What does this mean for a service like AOL's "Instant Messaging?" It resembles a phone conversation over the Internet. But if AOL stores the messages -- even for an instant -- the communication has lesser protection than would a phone conversation.
Importantly, once the e-mail has been stored with the provider for over 180 days, it can be made available to law enforcement acting with only an administrative subpoena and delayed notice to the customer, or with a warrant without notice. 18 U.S.C. 2703(b). Most importantly, such e-mail can be obtained by law enforcement acting with a court order issued based upon a showing of only "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe" that the contents of the communication are "relevant" to an ongoing investigation. "Relevance" is a far lower threshold for a search than is "probable cause."