Letter to Speaker Hastert on War Powers and Kosovo
[…] This applies to all situations in which U.S. uses its military forces against another country, except in situations involving attacks on U.S. territory, U.S. forces, or U.S. persons, where the President may act without prior congressional authorization. 4

Congress itself interpreted the Constitution in precisely this fashion when it passed the War Powers Resolution of 1973, codified at 50 U.S.C. Section 1541 et seq. Section 1541(c) unequivocally states that the President has constitutional authority to “introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, … only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by an attack upon the United States. …” This provision serves as a statutory definition of the constitutional war powers. 5

Public debate and a congressional vote are critically needed in this complicated and tragic situation.