Letter to Speaker Hastert on War Powers and Kosovo
[…] 3 Letters or mark or reprisal were granted to authorize seizure of property and people by a party in one state who was wronged by injury caused by the subjects of another state, when the other state has denied justice to the wronged party.

4 Alexander Hamilton once noted that “anything beyond [repelling force with force — i.e., self-defense] must fall under the idea of reprisals and requires the sanction of that Department which is to declare or make war.”

5 The use of force in Yugoslavia, including NATO actions, also falls within Section 4(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. Section 1543(a)(1) (situations involving “hostilities or … where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances”) necessitating a presidential report (which we understand has been made) and triggering the 60-day time clock. However, we believe that this law is constitutionally suspect in this regard by not prohibiting the President from using force for the first 60 days without congressional authorization.