ACLU Complaint in Castle v. State of Washington
[…] I, §7, Plaintiffs are entitled to a judgment declaring such restrictions unconstitutional and void.Const. Art. I, § 30

38. Const. Art. I, § 30 provides that "[t]he enumeration in this Constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny others retained by the people."

39. State restrictions that deny the right to marry or the right to have a legal marriage performed in other jurisdictions recognized based upon gender and sexual orientation infringe upon rights identified and protected by Const. Art. I, § 30.

40. Because the State's marriage restrictions violate Const. Art. I, §30, Plaintiffs are entitled to a judgment declaring such restrictions unconstitutional and void. CONST. ART. I, § 32

41. Const. Art. I, § 32 provides that a "frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government."

42. State restrictions that deny the right to marry or the right to have a legal marriage performed in other jurisdictions recognized based upon gender and sexual orientation infringe upon rights identified and protected by Const. Art. I, § 32.