Delivering Fairness: Ending Discrimination Against Pregnant Women and Moms at Work
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-1009, Kan. Admin. Regs. § 21-32-6.

Pregnancy treated as a “disability”:
According to Kansas law, disabilities resulting from pregnancy must be treated the same as other temporary disabilities for job-related purposes. 
Kan. Admin. Regs. § 21-32-6.
 

Kentucky

Other state-level pregnancy protections may apply.

State law banning pregnancy discrimination in employment:
Kentucky's Civil Rights Act defines pregnancy and childbirth discrimination as sex discrimination, therefore prohibiting it.
KY. REV. STAT. § 344.030 (8).

Pregnancy treated as a “disability”:
Under Kentucky law, “women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.”
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.030.
 

Louisiana

State pregnancy accommodation law.

Pregnant employees: