Delivering Fairness: Ending Discrimination Against Pregnant Women and Moms at Work
[…] La. Rev. Stat. ง 17:81(W).

Maine

Both breastfeeding and pregnancy accommodation laws.

State law banning pregnancy discrimination in employment:
Maine's Human Rights Act defines pregnancy discrimination as illegal sex discrimination, specifying that it “shall be unlawful employment discrimination… to treat a pregnant woman who is able to work in a different manner from other persons who are able to work.”
ME. REV. STAT. tit. 5, § 4572-A.

Pregnancy treated as a “disability”:
Similarly, according to the Maine Human Rights Act, it is unlawful employment discrimination to treat a pregnant woman who has a pregnancy-related disability “in a different manner from other employees who are not able to work because of their disabilities or illnesses.”
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4572-A.

Breastfeeding employees:
An employer must provide adequate unpaid or paid break time for an employee to express breast milk for up to three years following childbirth.