Constitution Free Zone: The Numbers


The numbers below are taken from the 2007 U.S. Census.  States that are not listed, have zero population within the 100 mile zone.

State

Estimated 2007 Border PopulationEstimated 2007 State Population Percentage of Population in Constitution-Free Zone
Alabama1,104,9264,627,85123.88%
Alaska584,156683,47885.47%
Arizona5,570,4796,338,75587.88%
California36,453,64936,553,21599.73%
Connecticut3,502,3093,502,309100.00%
Delaware864,764864,764100.00%
District of Columbia588,292588,292100.00%
Florida18,251,24318,251,243100.00%
Georgia1,512,9509,544,75015.85%
Hawaii1,283,3881,283,388100.00%
Idaho199,2021,499,40213.29%
Illinois9,847,23512,852,54876.62%
Indiana2,607,5756,345,28941.09%
Louisiana3,388,3344,293,20478.92%
Maine1,317,2071,317,207100.00%
Maryland5,516,1235,618,34498.18%
Massachusetts6,449,7556,449,755100.00%
Michigan10,071,82210,071,822100.00%
Minnesota623,4775,197,62112.00%
Mississippi976,3452,918,78533.45%
Montana518,717957,86154.15%
New Hampshire1,315,8281,315,828100.00%
New Jersey8,685,9208,685,920100.00%
New Mexico452,9041,969,91522.99%
New York18,795,18719,297,72997.40%
North Carolina2,795,6619,061,03230.85%
North Dakota279,695639,71543.72%
Ohio7,885,36511,466,91768.77%
Oregon3,249,3273,747,45586.71%
Pennsylvania10,890,62312,432,79287.60%
Rhode Island1,057,8321,057,832100.00%
South Carolina2,603,9464,407,70959.08%
Texas10,301,40323,904,38043.09%
Vermont584,802621,25494.13%
Virginia6,282,9977,712,09181.47%
Washington6,076,2686,468,42493.94%
West Virginia233,3441,812,03512.88%
Wisconsin4,716,6215,601,64084.20%


Stay Informed