Letter to the House On the Privacy of Outbound U.S. Mail
[…] No such exigency applies when mail is at the border. There is sufficient time for the Customs Service to secure a warrant. The Supreme Court has not yet considered whether the “border exception” should apply to the search of packages and letters held by outbound international travelers. U.S. v. Beras, 183 F.3d at 26.

3) Private carriers do not handle U.S. mail and therefore, the letters and packages they deliver are unprotected by 39 U.S.C. 3623(d).

4) 31 U.S.C. Section 5317(b) provides that for purposes of ensuring compliance with the statutory requirement that travelers declare the amount of currency they are bringing into or taking out of the U.S., “a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any ? envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.” The predecessor of this provision required a warrant. 31 U.S.C. 1105. See, U.S. v. Chemaly, 741 F.2d 1346 (11th Cir. 1984).