Letter to the House On the Privacy of Outbound U.S. Mail
[…] The proposed Bachus amendment, which has not yet been introduced as a free-standing bill, would amend 31 U.S.C. Section 5317(b) of the Bank Secrecy Act to give the Customs Service the authority to search outbound mail to stop the smuggling of monetary instruments. It would eviscerate the privacy promise of 39 U.S.C. Section 3623(d), which provides:

“The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. ? No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law?.”

We believe that people in the United States have a reasonable expectation of privacy in the correspondence they send to people outside the United States.