document
[…] By sweeping so broadly, CHIPA violates the Constitution.

    Section 1721(b) of CHIPA requires public libraries that participate in the federal e-rate program to certify to the FCC that they are “(i) enforcing a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are (I) obscene; or (II) child pornography; and (ii) is enforcing the operation of such technology measure during any use of such computers.” §1721 (to be codified at 47 U.S.C. §254 (h)(6)(C)). [Emphasis added.]

    Section 1712 of CHIPA applies to libraries that do not receive the e-rate discount but receive funds pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §9134(b), the Library Services and Technology Act (LSTA), “to purchase computers used to access the Internet, or to pay for direct costs associated with accessing the Internet.” §1712 (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. 9134(f)(1)). Section 1712 requires the same installation and enforcement of technology protection measures as is required by Section 1721(b). §1712 (to be codified at 20 U.S.C. 9134(f)(1)(A) and (B)).