document
[…] S. 254 would seriously weaken the requirement that states take affirmative steps to address the problem of disproportionate minority confinement by eliminating entirely the word “race” from the statutory requirement and by weakening the measures which states are asked to take to address the problem. Title II, Sec. 222 (a)(6).

Current law is very straightforward. 42 U.S.C. sec. 5633 (23) requires states to “address efforts to reduce the proportion of juveniles detained or confined in secure detention facilities . . . who are members of a minority group if such proportion exceeds the proportion such groups represent in the general population.”

The language in S. 254 is not as direct or exacting. S. 254 eliminates any specific reference to race and instead asks states to examine “segments of the juvenile population” detained to a greater extent than the general population.